WESTON OVER 60’S LEAGUE 2021  :   DIVISION 2 15-Sep-21

TeamPWDLRINKSRINKSRINKSFADIFFPTS
WONDRAWNLOST
1ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS161402435161221874347147CHAMPIONS
2ISLE OF WEDMORE161303452171286842444144PROMOTED
3ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS151113374191116862254124
4PORTISHEAD161015401241119939180123
5CLARENCE GOLDS15609244338731043-17076
6NAILSEA14301125130891966-7563
7MARK MOOR155010210398701086-21662
8VICTORIA VIKINGS13301016135690976-28645
9ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS162014122508211299-47834
Nailsea vs Vikings – result not to hand

Victoria Saxons – knock out cup semi-final – Saturday 14th August

Date & Time: – Saturday 14th August 2021 

Opponents:- Victoria Saxons – knock out cup semi-final 

6 rinks being played – all rinks counting 

Venue:- HOME – 2.30 start 

Dress Code: Greys 

Match Fee: £1.00 plus 50p refreshments 

  No 1 No 2 Skip 
R1 M Andrews S Fisher T Holtby 
R2 P Smith J Runciman C Moss 
R3 D Trow M Batchelor (Capt) R Barron 
R4 D Ball T Brown C Panchaud 
R5 J White T Simpson D Nicholls 
R6 V Matthews A Birch R Hughes 

Bar – before T Simpson 

Bar after       T Simpson & C Moss 

Rinks –           M Batchelor & R Hughes 

Please confirm your availability by notifying Steve Young on 01749 870987 or mobile 07710 298262 or by email steveyoung1987@hotmail.co.uk 

Thanks

Steve Young

Latest league table – 2nd August 21

WESTON OVER 60’S LEAGUE 2021  :   DIVISION 2  AT : 02-Aug-21
TeamPWDLRINKS WONRINKS DRAWNRINKS LOSTFADIFFPTS
1ISLE OF WEDMORE121101362101018608410118
2ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS13110233514970720250115
3PORTISHEAD107122611471759112683
4ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS106132331473159014175
5CLARENCE GOLDS1040617321588681-9353
6VICTORIA VIKINGS1020812127571808-23733
7NAILSEA810714018460567-10732
8MARK MOOR72059019412548-13626
9ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS1210117140623977-35419

W&D League – as of 27th July 2021

 
TeamPWDLRINKS WONRINKS DRAWNRINKS LOSTFADIFFPTS
1ISLE OF WEDMORE1110013329935582353108
2ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS12100230414888662226104
3ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS106132331473159014175
4PORTISHEAD9612221136425459771
5CLARENCE GOLDS940516317542606-6451
6VICTORIA VIKINGS1020812127571808-23733
7NAILSEA710613015434484-5030
8ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS101096034512809-29716
9MARK MOOR61056018326495-16916

Weston & District League update

WESTON OVER 60’S LEAGUE 2021  :   DIVISION 2  AT : 20th July 2021
TeamPWDLRINKS WONRINKS DRAWNRINKS LOSTFADIFFPTS
1ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS12100230414888662226104
2ISLE OF WEDMORE109013127844531313100
3ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS106132331473159014175
4PORTISHEAD9612221136425459771
5CLARENCE GOLDS83051331645956510641
6NAILSEA710613015434484-5030
7VICTORIA VIKINGS92071012552071719729
8ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS10109603451280929716
9MARK MOOR5104501528541212714

Having successfully won our quarter final match in the W&D knockout cup we are also well placed in the Division 2 of the senior triples league. Well done everyone.

W & D current league table Div 2

  DIVISION 2  AT :        27-Jun-21   
           
 TeamPWDLRINKS WONRINKS DRAWNRINKS LOSTFADIFFPTS
             
1ISLE OF WEDMORE9801292576648528192
2ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS97022411168449119377
3PORTISHEAD7412171104934256853
4ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS7412162104934246952
5CLARENCE GOLDS630311112367414-4735
6VICTORIA VIKINGS62047116372471-9923
7NAILSEA50057013288367-7914
8ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS60061023282514-2322
9MARK MOOR30030012139293-1540

W&D Team Selections (2021)

Please find below the W&D fixtures for the 2021 season.

If you wish to compete in any of the games below, please select the corresponding ‘Selection‘ link below and follow the instructions.

DateDayOpponentsH/ARinksTimeDressTeam
May       
4TueNailseaA4 MTri2.30GSelection 
5WedSt Andrews (CUP)A4 MTri2.30GSelection 
13ThuAshcombe TemplersA4 MTri2.30GSelection  
21FriAshcombe CrusadersA4 MTri2.30GSelection  
27ThuAshcombe KnightsH4 MTri2.30GSelection  
Jun       
1TueVictoria Vikings 4 MTri 2.30 Selection  
10ThuMark MoorH4 MTri2.30WSelection 
17ThuAshcombe CrusadersH4 MTri2.30WSelection  
22TuePortisheadH4 MTri10.30GSelection  
24ThuAshcombe TemplersH4 MTri2.30GSelection  
30WedAshcombe Knights (CUP)2.30GSelection
Jul       
7WedClarence GoldsH4 MTri2.30GSelection
22ThuVictoria VikingsA4 MTri2.30GSelection  
28WedNailseaH4 MTri10.30GSelection  
Aug       
11WedClarence GoldsA4 MTri2.30GSelection  
12ThuMark MoorA4 MTri2.30G Selection 
13FriAshcombe KnightsA4 MTri2.30GSelection  
Sep       
3FriPortisheadA4 MTri10.30GSelection  

Well Done Wedmore

Isle of wedmore are the 2019 winners of the Weston & District Over 60’s knock out Cup – played toda y agaist Winscombe Bowls Club at Portishead. Steve thanked the team and all those who played during the season and were not able to play in the final. It is a Team effort….

W&D Captain Steve Young recieving the Knock Out Cup
The Team