W&D League – as of 27th July 2021

 
TeamPWDLRINKS WONRINKS DRAWNRINKS LOSTFADIFFPTS
1ISLE OF WEDMORE1110013329935582353108
2ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS12100230414888662226104
3ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS106132331473159014175
4PORTISHEAD9612221136425459771
5CLARENCE GOLDS940516317542606-6451
6VICTORIA VIKINGS1020812127571808-23733
7NAILSEA710613015434484-5030
8ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS101096034512809-29716
9MARK MOOR61056018326495-16916

Weston & District League update

WESTON OVER 60’S LEAGUE 2021  :   DIVISION 2  AT : 20th July 2021
TeamPWDLRINKS WONRINKS DRAWNRINKS LOSTFADIFFPTS
1ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS12100230414888662226104
2ISLE OF WEDMORE109013127844531313100
3ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS106132331473159014175
4PORTISHEAD9612221136425459771
5CLARENCE GOLDS83051331645956510641
6NAILSEA710613015434484-5030
7VICTORIA VIKINGS92071012552071719729
8ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS10109603451280929716
9MARK MOOR5104501528541212714

Having successfully won our quarter final match in the W&D knockout cup we are also well placed in the Division 2 of the senior triples league. Well done everyone.

W & D current league table Div 2

  DIVISION 2  AT :        27-Jun-21   
           
 TeamPWDLRINKS WONRINKS DRAWNRINKS LOSTFADIFFPTS
             
1ISLE OF WEDMORE9801292576648528192
2ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS97022411168449119377
3PORTISHEAD7412171104934256853
4ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS7412162104934246952
5CLARENCE GOLDS630311112367414-4735
6VICTORIA VIKINGS62047116372471-9923
7NAILSEA50057013288367-7914
8ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS60061023282514-2322
9MARK MOOR30030012139293-1540

W&D Team Selections (2021)

Please find below the W&D fixtures for the 2021 season.

If you wish to compete in any of the games below, please select the corresponding ‘Selection‘ link below and follow the instructions.

DateDayOpponentsH/ARinksTimeDressTeam
May       
4TueNailseaA4 MTri2.30GSelection 
5WedSt Andrews (CUP)A4 MTri2.30GSelection 
13ThuAshcombe TemplersA4 MTri2.30GSelection  
21FriAshcombe CrusadersA4 MTri2.30GSelection  
27ThuAshcombe KnightsH4 MTri2.30GSelection  
Jun       
1TueVictoria Vikings 4 MTri 2.30 Selection  
10ThuMark MoorH4 MTri2.30WSelection 
17ThuAshcombe CrusadersH4 MTri2.30WSelection  
22TuePortisheadH4 MTri10.30GSelection  
24ThuAshcombe TemplersH4 MTri2.30GSelection  
30WedAshcombe Knights (CUP)2.30GSelection
Jul       
7WedClarence GoldsH4 MTri2.30GSelection
22ThuVictoria VikingsA4 MTri2.30GSelection  
28WedNailseaH4 MTri10.30GSelection  
Aug       
11WedClarence GoldsA4 MTri2.30GSelection  
12ThuMark MoorA4 MTri2.30G Selection 
13FriAshcombe KnightsA4 MTri2.30GSelection  
Sep       
3FriPortisheadA4 MTri10.30GSelection  

Well Done Wedmore

Isle of wedmore are the 2019 winners of the Weston & District Over 60’s knock out Cup – played toda y agaist Winscombe Bowls Club at Portishead. Steve thanked the team and all those who played during the season and were not able to play in the final. It is a Team effort….

W&D Captain Steve Young recieving the Knock Out Cup
The Team

10th September

Weston & District Over 60’s Triples Team 2019

This is for notification only

All players MUST confirm they are playing by ticking the sheet on the club noticeboard OR if not available notifying the Captain asap.

Opponents:- Burnham on Sea

Venue:-  HOME

Date & Time :- Tuesday 10th September  – 2.30 pm

  1 2 Skip
R1 N Fowler D Barnett R Barron
R2 J White S Fisher R Newell
R3 I Faulkner T Simpson K Burt
R4 P Duggan Rees D Collins K Petit
R5 B Back A Birch R Hughes
R6 S Young (Capt) T Holtby C Panchaud

CUP FINAL 9th September

Weston & District Over 60’s Triples Team 2019

This is for notification only

All players MUST confirm they are playing by ticking the sheet on the club noticeboard OR if not available notifying the Captain asap.

Opponents:-     WINSCOMBE

Venue:-              AWAY AT ROYAL BRITISH LEGION PORTISHEAD

Date & Time :-  9 TH SEPTEMBER 2019  2.30PM

  1 2 Skip
R1 D. CALLOW C. PANCHAUD K. PETTIT
R2 N. FOWLER D.COLLINS C. MOSS
R3 P. SMITH T. BROWN D. NICHOLLS
R4 A. BIRCH T. HOLTBY R. HUGHES
R5 S.  YOUNG D. BARNETT R. BARRON
R6 J. RUNCIMAN T. SIMPSON R. NEWELL

6th September

Weston & District Over 60’s Triples Team 2019

This is for notification only

All players MUST confirm they are playing by ticking the sheet on the club noticeboard OR if not available notifying the Captain asap.

Opponents:- Portishead RBL

Venue:-  HOME

Date & Time :- Friday 6th September 2019 – 10:30am

  1 2 Skip
R1 B Aston R Thurkettle D Nicholls
R2 S Young (Capt) T Holtby K Burt
R3 A Birch T Simpson R Hughes
R4 P Gower D Collins K Petit
R5 V Matthews C Panchaud R Barron
R6 P Smith D Barnett S Fisher

3rd September

Weston & District Over 60’s Triples Team 2019

This is for notification only

All players MUST confirm they are playing by ticking the sheet on the club noticeboard OR if not available notifying the Captain asap.

Opponents:-       St Andrews

Venue:-  AWAY

Date & Time :-   Tuesday 3rd September       2.30pm

  1 2 Skip
R1 B Aston D Trow K Petit
R2 D Barnett S Fisher C Panchaud
R3 P Gower A Birch R Hughes
R4 S Young (Capt) T Holtby R Barron
R5 V Matthews P Smith T Simpson
R6 D Skelton N Fowler D Collins