W&D Team Selections (2021)

Please find below the W&D fixtures for the 2021 season.

If you wish to compete in any of the games below, please select the corresponding ‘Selection‘ link below and follow the instructions.

DateDayOpponentsH/ARinksTimeDressTeam
May       
4TueNailseaA4 MTri2.30GSelection 
5WedSt Andrews (CUP)A4 MTri2.30GSelection 
13ThuAshcombe TemplersA4 MTri2.30GSelection  
21FriAshcombe CrusadersA4 MTri2.30GSelection  
27ThuAshcombe KnightsH4 MTri2.30GSelection  
Jun       
1TueVictoria Vikings 4 MTri 2.30 Selection  
10ThuMark MoorH4 MTri2.30WSelection 
17ThuAshcombe CrusadersH4 MTri2.30WSelection  
22TuePortisheadH4 MTri10.30WSelection  
24ThuAshcombe TemplersH4 MTri2.30WSelection  
Jul       
7WedClarence GoldsH4 MTri2.30WSelection
22ThuVictoria VikingsA4 MTri2.30WSelection  
28WedNailseaH4 MTri10.30WSelection  
Aug       
11WedClarence GoldsA4 MTri2.30Selection  
12ThuMark MoorA4 MTri2.30W Selection 
13FriAshcombe KnightsA4 MTri2.30WSelection  
Sep       
3FriPortisheadA4 MTri10.30WSelection  

Well Done Wedmore

Isle of wedmore are the 2019 winners of the Weston & District Over 60’s knock out Cup – played toda y agaist Winscombe Bowls Club at Portishead. Steve thanked the team and all those who played during the season and were not able to play in the final. It is a Team effort….

W&D Captain Steve Young recieving the Knock Out Cup
The Team

10th September

Weston & District Over 60’s Triples Team 2019

This is for notification only

All players MUST confirm they are playing by ticking the sheet on the club noticeboard OR if not available notifying the Captain asap.

Opponents:- Burnham on Sea

Venue:-  HOME

Date & Time :- Tuesday 10th September  – 2.30 pm

  1 2 Skip
R1 N Fowler D Barnett R Barron
R2 J White S Fisher R Newell
R3 I Faulkner T Simpson K Burt
R4 P Duggan Rees D Collins K Petit
R5 B Back A Birch R Hughes
R6 S Young (Capt) T Holtby C Panchaud

CUP FINAL 9th September

Weston & District Over 60’s Triples Team 2019

This is for notification only

All players MUST confirm they are playing by ticking the sheet on the club noticeboard OR if not available notifying the Captain asap.

Opponents:-     WINSCOMBE

Venue:-              AWAY AT ROYAL BRITISH LEGION PORTISHEAD

Date & Time :-  9 TH SEPTEMBER 2019  2.30PM

  1 2 Skip
R1 D. CALLOW C. PANCHAUD K. PETTIT
R2 N. FOWLER D.COLLINS C. MOSS
R3 P. SMITH T. BROWN D. NICHOLLS
R4 A. BIRCH T. HOLTBY R. HUGHES
R5 S.  YOUNG D. BARNETT R. BARRON
R6 J. RUNCIMAN T. SIMPSON R. NEWELL

6th September

Weston & District Over 60’s Triples Team 2019

This is for notification only

All players MUST confirm they are playing by ticking the sheet on the club noticeboard OR if not available notifying the Captain asap.

Opponents:- Portishead RBL

Venue:-  HOME

Date & Time :- Friday 6th September 2019 – 10:30am

  1 2 Skip
R1 B Aston R Thurkettle D Nicholls
R2 S Young (Capt) T Holtby K Burt
R3 A Birch T Simpson R Hughes
R4 P Gower D Collins K Petit
R5 V Matthews C Panchaud R Barron
R6 P Smith D Barnett S Fisher

3rd September

Weston & District Over 60’s Triples Team 2019

This is for notification only

All players MUST confirm they are playing by ticking the sheet on the club noticeboard OR if not available notifying the Captain asap.

Opponents:-       St Andrews

Venue:-  AWAY

Date & Time :-   Tuesday 3rd September       2.30pm

  1 2 Skip
R1 B Aston D Trow K Petit
R2 D Barnett S Fisher C Panchaud
R3 P Gower A Birch R Hughes
R4 S Young (Capt) T Holtby R Barron
R5 V Matthews P Smith T Simpson
R6 D Skelton N Fowler D Collins

30th August

Weston & District Over 60’s Triples Team 2019

This is for notification only

All players MUST confirm they are playing by ticking the sheet on the club noticeboard OR if not available notifying the Captain asap.

Opponents:-       Winscombe

Venue:-  AWAY

Date & Time :- Friday 30th August   – 2.30pm

  1 2 Skip
R1 D Callow P Duggan Rees K Burt
R2 N Fowler M Batchelor T Simpson
R3 T Collingwood D Trow R Thurkettle
R4 D Skelton M Green R Barron
R5 B Back J Runciman D Collins
R6 S Young (Capt) S Fisher C Panchaud

21st August

Weston & District Over 60’s Triples Team 2019

This is for notification only

All players MUST confirm they are playing by ticking the sheet on the club noticeboard OR if not available notifying the Captain asap.

Opponents:-Ashcombe Crusaders – CUP SEMI FINAL

Venue:-AWAY

Date & Time:-21st August 19                               2 30pm

  1 2 Skip
R1  B Aston  I Gallop T Brown
R2 A Birch [capt] D Collins R Newell
R3 J Runciman D Trow K Pettit
R4 V Matthews R Thurkettle K Burt
R5 M Batchelor T Holtby R Barron
R6 C Wheller T Simpson G Annuik

15th August

Weston & District Over 60’s Triples Team 2019

This is for notification only

All players MUST confirm they are playing by ticking the sheet on the club noticeboard OR if not available notifying the Captain asap.

Opponents:-       Portishead RBL

Venue:-  AWAY

Date & Time :-   Thursday 15th August 10:30am

  1 2 Skip
R1 B Aston S Fisher R Barron
R2 A Birch D Collins C Panchaud
R3 P Gower D Barnett T Brown
R4 J Runciman D Stansfield R Newell
R5 S Young (Capt) T Simpson K Burt
R6 V Matthews M Batchelor G Annuik

9th August

Weston & District Over 60’s Triples Team 2019

This is for notification only

All players MUST confirm they are playing by ticking the sheet on the club noticeboard OR if not available notifying the Captain asap.

Opponents:-    ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS

Venue:-  AWAY

Date & Time :- FRIDAY 9th AUGUST – 2:30pm

  1 2 Skip
R1  N Fowler D Trow K Petit
R2 T Shepherd D Collins C Panchaud
R3 V Matthews S Fisher T Brown
R4 P Gower M Batchelor R Barron
R5 I Faulkner R Thurkettle G Annuik
R6 J White S Young (Capt) T Holtby