7th November – Mixed Friendly v Shepton Mallet

Mixed Friendly   

Date … Sunday 7th November 2021 – 2:30 p.m.

Please confirm any last minute change of your availability  by notifying Tony Shepherd by email tonyshepherd@mbzonline.net or telephoning 07903 100021.

Opponents:-  

 Venue – Home

Dress Code: – Club Shirt / Greys

 Rink 1Rink 2
LeadDerek SkeltonMaureen Hordle
2Tony ShepherdBrian Ladd
3Caroline LaddJo-Anne Bradley
SkipMike BatchelorTerry Simpson

Match Fee (including  Refreshments): – £3-30

Men’s SCIBA League – Clarrie Dunbar 24th October

Men’s SCIBA League – Clarrie Dunbar Sunday 24th October

Team Sheet now on the Board.Please tick off.Dress Whites and Club Outdoor Shirt.

TEAM —- HOME

Rink – 1 D.Skelton 2 B.Ladd 3 T.Holtby Skip D.Nicholls

Rink – 1 J.White 2 A.Lewis 3 A.Page Skip R.Barron

AWAY

Rink – 1 R.Jewell 2 N.Fowler 3 R.Newell Skip C.Moss

Rink – 1 B.Tagg 2 J.Harris 3 D.Brown Skip S.Heeley [Brian-please inform Joe]

WESTON OVER 60’S LEAGUE 2021  :   DIVISION 2 15-Sep-21

TeamPWDLRINKSRINKSRINKSFADIFFPTS
WONDRAWNLOST
1ASHCOMBE CRUSADERS161402435161221874347147CHAMPIONS
2ISLE OF WEDMORE161303452171286842444144PROMOTED
3ASHCOMBE KNIGHTS151113374191116862254124
4PORTISHEAD161015401241119939180123
5CLARENCE GOLDS15609244338731043-17076
6NAILSEA14301125130891966-7563
7MARK MOOR155010210398701086-21662
8VICTORIA VIKINGS13301016135690976-28645
9ASHCOMBE TEMPLARS162014122508211299-47834
Nailsea vs Vikings – result not to hand

Finals weekend at Wedmore 2021

Last weekend the club held the finals of all competitions with some trilling bowling watched by an enthusiastic crowd. The event was concluded with a super Hog Roast in the clubhouse and great company.

The Winners results were:-

New Winners:      S. Fisher                                   Runner up:  T. Alden

Mens 2 wood:      R.Barron                                  Runner up:  A. Birch

Ladies 2 wood:       P. Jenkins                                Runner up:  S. Holtby

Mixed Drawn Pairs:    M.Batchelor/Audrey Birch       Runner Up:   J.Bradley/ P. Duggan-Rees

Mens Pairs:               R.Barron/ M. Andrews       Runners Up  M.Batchelor/ D. Luke

Open 4 wood singles:    A.Birch                                     Runner Up:  P. Gower

Veterans:                   T. Holtby                                   Runner Up:   R. Barron

New Bowlers:            N. Bloy                                      Runner Up:  G. Hewitt

Family Pairs:                M. & S. Fisher                           Runners Up:  A. & A. Birch

Men’s 4 wood Singles:  D.Nicholls                                  Runner Up;  R. Barron

Ladies 4 wood Singles:  A.M. Wilkinson                         Runner Up:  S. Holtby

Photographs by Steve Wilkinson